P2S, Centauri Carbon 2, K2 Combo or U1: which to buy
Four mid-range CoreXY printers with almost the same build volume, and four very different reasons to buy one. Here is who each one is for, and which one to skip.
Four CoreXY printers sit in the same intermediate class and almost the same build volume: the Bambu Lab P2S, the Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2, the Creality K2 Combo and the Snapmaker U1. The volume is 256 mm per side on the first two, 260 mm on the K2 and 270 mm on the U1, so it will not decide anything. What decides is price, how colors are handled, whether the chamber is closed, and how open the firmware is.
The short answer
- Best all-rounder: Bambu Lab P2S. Fastest on paper, enclosed, and the only one that scales to 20 colors.
- Best value: Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2. Roughly 349–399 EUR, enclosed, native Klipper, and a 350 °C nozzle.
- Best if you print a lot of colors without extra hardware: Creality K2 Combo. Up to 16 colors without an external accessory.
- Best if you want several toolheads: Snapmaker U1, the only one here with a native multi-extruder system, and the only one that is not enclosed.
Bambu Lab P2S: the default pick
The P2S lists at 519 EUR. It is the fastest of the four (600 mm/s maximum, the same as the K2), and the most compact: 39.2 × 40.6 × 47.8 cm and 14.9 kg, against 50 × 48 × 74.3 cm and 19.35 kg for the Centauri Carbon 2. It is enclosed, has a bed up to 110 °C and a nozzle up to 300 °C.
The catch is the nozzle ceiling: 300 °C is 50 degrees lower than the Elegoo. It also runs Bambu's own firmware, not native Klipper, and the advanced features (RFID filament detection, some automatic calibrations) only work inside Bambu Studio. Multicolor needs an accessory, but that accessory takes the printer up to 20 colors, more than any other machine in this guide.
Buy it if you want the least friction between unboxing and a good print, or if you plan to grow into heavy multicolor work. If you are also weighing the rest of the range, the guide to the Bambu Lab line-up covers what sits above and below it.
Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2: the price argument
The Centauri Carbon 2 costs around 349–399 EUR, about 140 EUR less than the P2S at the middle of that range, with the same 256 mm cube, an enclosed chamber, CoreXY and mesh leveling. It reaches 350 °C at the nozzle and 110 °C at the bed, which is the best temperature spec here and the one that matters for technical filaments. It runs Elegoo OS on a Klipper base, and works with Elegoo Slicer or Orca Slicer.
What you give up: 500 mm/s instead of 600, a bulkier body, and multicolor limited to 4 colors through an accessory. See the direct P2S vs Centauri Carbon 2 comparison for the full table.
Buy it if the budget is the constraint and you mostly print single-color parts, or you want the hotter nozzle.
Creality K2 Combo: color first
The K2 Combo is the oldest design of the group (2024) and the most expensive of the three enclosed ones, at roughly 550–700 EUR. Its argument is that multicolor does not need an external accessory, and it supports up to 16 colors. It also matches the P2S at 600 mm/s and has the largest chamber among the enclosed models (260 mm). Firmware is CrealityOS, Klipper-based.
Against that, the nozzle stops at 300 °C and the bed at 100 °C, both below the Elegoo. Against the Centauri Carbon 2 it costs a lot more for speed and colors; the K2 Combo vs Centauri Carbon 2 comparison puts numbers on it. Against the Bambu, see P2S vs K2.
Buy it if you want colors out of the box and do not want to depend on Bambu's ecosystem. Otherwise it is squeezed between the two cheaper options.
Snapmaker U1: a different idea
The U1 costs 849 EUR, and it is not a P2S competitor in the strict sense. It has four toolheads on a native multi-extruder system, so multicolor and multi-material printing needs no external module. The build volume is the largest (270 mm per side), the firmware is open Klipper with Moonraker and Fluidd, and it has a built-in 1080p camera.
It is also the only one without an enclosure, with a bed limited to 100 °C, nozzle to 300 °C and a 500 mm/s ceiling. That makes it a poor choice for warp-prone materials such as ABS or ASA unless you build an enclosure around it. Read P2S vs Snapmaker U1 before deciding, and the X2D vs U1 comparison if you are looking at the more expensive end.
Buy it if multi-material is the point of the machine and you are comfortable tinkering with open firmware.
How to choose
Start from what you print. Technical filaments and a tight budget: Centauri Carbon 2. A printer that just works and can grow into many colors: P2S. Colors without accessories on a Creality ecosystem: K2 Combo. Multiple materials in one print and open firmware, with the enclosure as your problem: U1.
If you are not sure that a closed CoreXY is what you need at all, the CoreXY vs bed slinger guide is the place to start.
Prices are list or indicative figures from our catalog and change often: check the current price on the product page before buying.