Anycubic Kobra S1 vs Creality K1C
Technical comparison · Fused filament fabrication (FFF/FDM)
Kobra S1 leads on the available specs (starting with max colors); K1C makes sense only for non-technical reasons (availability, support, ecosystem), or if the missing data matters in your case. On the category's overall technical index, Kobra S1 scores 55/100 against 44/100 for K1C.
| Parameter |
Kobra S1
Anycubic
F2 · Intermediate
|
K1C
Creality
F2 · Intermediate
|
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Launch year | 2025 | 2024 |
| Use tier | F2 — Intermediate | F2 — Intermediate |
| Price | ||
| Price (€) | 549 € | 599 € |
| Price updated on | 06/2026 | — |
| Universal specs | ||
| Dimensions (W×D×H) (cm) | 40 × 41 × 49 cm | 35.5 × 35.5 × 48.2 cm |
| Weight (kg) | 18 kg | 12.4 kg |
| Work area (mm) | 250 × 250 mm | 220 × 220 mm |
| Z-axis height (mm) | 250 mm | 250 mm |
| Power (W) | — | 350 W |
| Maximum speed | 600 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Declared precision | 0.05 mm | 100 μm |
| Category specs | ||
| Footprint X×Y (short side) (mm) | 250 mm | 220 mm |
| Build height Z (mm) | 250 mm | 250 mm |
| Kinematics | CoreXY | CoreXY |
| Max nozzle temperature (°C) | 320 °C | 300 °C |
| Max bed temperature (°C) | 120 °C | 100 °C |
| Max print speed (mm/s) | 600 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Enclosed chamber | True | True |
| Filament sensor | True | True |
| Auto bed leveling | Mesh | Mesh |
| Standard nozzle diameter (mm) | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Multi-extruder | False | False |
| Native Klipper | True | True |
| Input shaper | True | True |
| Multicolor printing | True | False |
| Multicolor requires accessory | True | True |
| Max colors | 8 | 4 |
| Ecosystem | ||
| Cloud dependency | No | No |
| Software notes | The Kobra OS firmware is based on Klipper and controlled via a proprietary touch interface. The official slicer is Anycubic Slicer Next (derived from OrcaSlicer, available for Windows and macOS), but it also supports third-party OrcaSlicer. Remote control is possible via the Anycubic app (iOS/Android) over a local network, with no mandatory cloud connection for daily operations. | Uses Creality Print, an optimized proprietary slicer. Fully compatible with third-party software such as Orca Slicer and PrusaSlicer. |
The differences that matter
- Max colors: Kobra S1 8 vs K1C 4 — Kobra S1 wins (+100%)
- Work area: Kobra S1 250×250 mm vs K1C 220×220 mm — Kobra S1 wins (+29%)
- Multicolor printing: Kobra S1 yes, K1C no
- Price: Kobra S1 549 € vs K1C 599 € — Kobra S1 wins (+9%)
- Max bed temperature: Kobra S1 120 °C vs K1C 100 °C — Kobra S1 wins (+20%)
Which one to choose
Choose Kobra S1 if…
you value max colors, work area and multicolor printing.
MakerSpecs is an independent atlas. We don't sell products: this comparison links to both sheets, where you'll find complete data and official links.