Elegoo Centauri Carbon 2 vs Prusa Research CORE One+
Technical comparison · Fused filament fabrication (FFF/FDM)
Centauri Carbon 2 and CORE One+ are not direct competitors: very different prices (~3.2×). Centauri Carbon 2 costs less (~€374) and is the entry-level choice; CORE One+ offers more capability at a higher price (~€1199). Judge them by budget, not head-to-head.
| Parameter |
Centauri Carbon 2
Elegoo
F2 · Intermediate
|
CORE One+
Prusa Research
F2 · Intermediate
|
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Launch year | 2026 | 2026 |
| Use tier | F2 — Intermediate | F2 — Intermediate |
| Price | ||
| Price (€) | ~349–399 € | ~1049–1349 € |
| Universal specs | ||
| Dimensions (W×D×H) (cm) | 50 × 48 × 74.3 cm | 41.5 × 44.4 × 55.5 cm |
| Weight (kg) | 19.35 kg | 22.5 kg |
| Work area (mm) | 256 × 256 mm | 250 × 220 mm |
| Z-axis height (mm) | 256 mm | 270 mm |
| Power (W) | 1100 W | 240 W |
| Voltage (V) | — | 230 V |
| Maximum speed | 500 mm/s | — |
| Declared precision | 0.1 mm | — |
| Category specs | ||
| Footprint X×Y (short side) (mm) | 256 mm | 220 mm |
| Build height Z (mm) | 256 mm | 270 mm |
| Kinematics | CoreXY | CoreXY |
| Max nozzle temperature (°C) | 350 °C | 290 °C |
| Max bed temperature (°C) | 110 °C | 120 °C |
| Max print speed (mm/s) | 500 mm/s | — |
| Enclosed chamber | True | True |
| Filament sensor | True | True |
| Auto bed leveling | Mesh | Mesh |
| Standard nozzle diameter (mm) | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Multi-extruder | False | False |
| Native Klipper | True | False |
| Input shaper | True | True |
| Multicolor printing | True | True |
| Multicolor requires accessory | True | True |
| Max colors | 4 | 5 |
| Ecosystem | ||
| Cloud dependency | No | No |
| Software notes | The proprietary Elegoo OS, built on Klipper architecture, manages full-auto calibration routines and AI-assisted monitoring. The machine is primarily supported by Elegoo Slicer (an Orca Slicer derivative), ensuring optimal control over material profiles and dynamic color changes. Users can also natively use Orca Slicer or export G-code from third-party alternatives like Cura. The intuitive touchscreen and Wi-Fi connectivity enable seamless remote management and direct job queuing over the local network. | Natively compatible with PrusaSlicer (based on Slic3r, open-source), but it works with any slicer able to generate Marlin-flavored G-code, such as Cura, ideaMaker or Simplify3D. The firmware is a Prusa-modified Marlin 2, fully open: no lock-in to proprietary software or protocols. The user has full control over the machine, but PrusaSlicer is recommended for optimal performance, as it includes exclusive profiles and features like dynamic flow calibration. |
The differences that matter
- Price: Centauri Carbon 2 374 € vs CORE One+ 1199 € — Centauri Carbon 2 wins (+221%)
- Native Klipper: Centauri Carbon 2 yes, CORE One+ no
- Max nozzle temperature: Centauri Carbon 2 350 °C vs CORE One+ 290 °C — Centauri Carbon 2 wins (+21%)
- Work area: Centauri Carbon 2 256×256 mm vs CORE One+ 250×220 mm — Centauri Carbon 2 wins (+19%)
- Max colors: Centauri Carbon 2 4 vs CORE One+ 5 — CORE One+ wins (+25%)
Which one to choose
Choose Centauri Carbon 2 if…
you value price, native klipper and max nozzle temperature.
Choose CORE One+ if…
you value max colors, build height z and max bed temperature.
MakerSpecs is an independent atlas. We don't sell products: this comparison links to both sheets, where you'll find complete data and official links.