Cebora SYNSTAR 250 M vs Telwin TELMIG 250/2
Technical comparison · MIG/MAG welding (wire feed)
SYNSTAR 250 M and TELMIG 250/2 are two mig/mag welding (wire feed) in a similar class. Choose SYNSTAR 250 M if synergic control and gasless capable matters more; choose TELMIG 250/2 if price matters more. On the category's overall technical index, SYNSTAR 250 M scores 84/100 against 38/100 for TELMIG 250/2.
| Parameter |
SYNSTAR 250 M
Cebora
F3 · Advanced
|
TELMIG 250/2
Telwin
F2 · Intermediate
|
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Use tier | F3 — Advanced | F2 — Intermediate |
| Price | ||
| Price (€) | ~2400–3500 € | ~900–1300 € |
| Universal specs | ||
| Dimensions (W×D×H) (cm) | 48 × 83 × 82.5 cm | 45 × 80 × 65.5 cm |
| Weight (kg) | 45 kg | 50 kg |
| Power (W) | 8600 W | 7000 W |
| Voltage (V) | 230 V | 400 V |
| Maximum speed | — | 20000 mm/min |
| Category specs | ||
| Welding type | MIG/MAG | MIG/MAG |
| Max wire feed speed (m/min) | — | 20 m/min |
| Max welding current (A) | 250 A | 260 A |
| Max wire diameter (mm) | 1.2 mm | 1 mm |
| Duty cycle (rated current) (%) | 20 % | 20 % |
| Synergic control | True | False |
| Gasless capable | True | False |
| Power source technology | Inverter | Transformer |
| Aluminium ready | True | True |
| Pulse capable | True | False |
| Input voltage | 230 V (single-phase) | Dual voltage |
| Supported spool | Ø300 mm (~15 kg) | Ø300 mm (~15 kg) |
| Ecosystem | ||
| Cloud dependency | No | No |
| Software notes | The user interface is managed via a large, clear LCD panel that displays critical welding parameters in real time. The machine includes dozens of pre-set synergic curves for various wire and gas combinations straight out of the box. The control electronics offer advanced functions specifically designed for aluminum welding, such as automatic Hot Start and Crater Filler. The welder's operating system is highly expandable: it can be upgraded to include pulsed and double current level welding functions through optional software packages provided by the manufacturer, allowing users to broaden the machine's capabilities according to future production needs. | As a traditional electromechanical welding machine based on a transformer, the TELMIG 250/2 does not have any onboard software or operating system. There is no digital interface, nor the ability to connect to the cloud or save custom programs. All adjustments are made physically via the step switches on the front panel, which allow the operator to set the voltage in six different positions and to adjust the wire feed speed using an analog potentiometer. |
The differences that matter
- Price: SYNSTAR 250 M 2950 € vs TELMIG 250/2 1100 € — TELMIG 250/2 wins (+168%)
- Synergic control: SYNSTAR 250 M yes, TELMIG 250/2 no
- Gasless capable: SYNSTAR 250 M yes, TELMIG 250/2 no
- Max wire diameter: SYNSTAR 250 M 1.2 mm vs TELMIG 250/2 1 mm — SYNSTAR 250 M wins (+20%)
Which one to choose
Choose SYNSTAR 250 M if…
you value synergic control, gasless capable and max wire diameter.
MakerSpecs is an independent atlas. We don't sell products: this comparison links to both sheets, where you'll find complete data and official links.