Creality Hi Combo vs Snapmaker 2.0 F250 3D Printer
Technical comparison · Fused filament fabrication (FFF/FDM)
Hi Combo and 2.0 F250 3D Printer are not direct competitors: very different prices (~3×). Hi Combo costs less (~€349) and is the entry-level choice; 2.0 F250 3D Printer offers more capability at a higher price (~€1050). Judge them by budget, not head-to-head.
| Parameter |
Hi Combo
Creality
F2 · Intermediate
|
2.0 F250 3D Printer
Snapmaker
F2 · Intermediate
|
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Launch year | 2025 | 2021 |
| Use tier | F2 — Intermediate | F2 — Intermediate |
| Price | ||
| Price (€) | 349 € | ~900–1200 € |
| Price updated on | 06/2026 | — |
| Universal specs | ||
| Dimensions (W×D×H) (cm) | 40.9 × 39.2 × 47.7 cm | — |
| Weight (kg) | 13.31 kg | — |
| Work area (mm) | 260 × 260 mm | 230 × 250 mm |
| Z-axis height (mm) | 300 mm | 235 mm |
| Power (W) | 1150 W | 320 W |
| Voltage (V) | 220 V | — |
| Maximum speed | 500 mm/s | — |
| Declared precision | 0.1 mm | 0.05 mm |
| Category specs | ||
| Footprint X×Y (short side) (mm) | 260 mm | 230 mm |
| Build height Z (mm) | 300 mm | 235 mm |
| Kinematics | Cartesian | Cartesian |
| Max nozzle temperature (°C) | 300 °C | 275 °C |
| Max bed temperature (°C) | 100 °C | 100 °C |
| Max print speed (mm/s) | 500 mm/s | — |
| Enclosed chamber | false | False |
| Filament sensor | true | True |
| Auto bed leveling | Mesh | Mesh |
| Standard nozzle diameter (mm) | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Multi-extruder | false | False |
| Native Klipper | false | False |
| Input shaper | true | False |
| Multicolor printing | true | False |
| Multicolor requires accessory | false | False |
| Max colors | 4 | 1 |
| Ecosystem | ||
| Cloud dependency | No | No |
| Software notes | Runs Creality OS, a Klipper-derived firmware, with input shaper and pressure advance pre-configured. The primary slicer is Creality Print (free), also compatible with Orca Slicer. Remote monitoring via Creality Cloud is available but not required for local use. | The device utilizes the proprietary Snapmaker Luban software, an integrated environment that intuitively manages file preparation and print process monitoring. Luban offers preset profiles for the most common materials, simplifying the workflow for less experienced operators, while also granting access to advanced parameters for fine-tuning extrusion settings. Alternatively, the machine is fully compatible with popular third-party slicers on the market, such as Ultimaker Cura and PrusaSlicer, provided a custom profile is configured to fully leverage the system's capabilities. |
The differences that matter
- Price: Hi Combo 349 € vs 2.0 F250 3D Printer 1050 € — Hi Combo wins (+201%)
- Max colors: Hi Combo 4 vs 2.0 F250 3D Printer 1 — Hi Combo wins (+300%)
- Build height Z: Hi Combo 300 mm vs 2.0 F250 3D Printer 235 mm — Hi Combo wins (+28%)
- Input shaper: Hi Combo yes, 2.0 F250 3D Printer no
- Multicolor printing: Hi Combo yes, 2.0 F250 3D Printer no
Which one to choose
MakerSpecs is an independent atlas. We don't sell products: this comparison links to both sheets, where you'll find complete data and official links.