Creality Ender-3 V3 SE vs Qidi Tech Q1 Pro
Technical comparison · Fused filament fabrication (FFF/FDM)
Ender-3 V3 SE and Q1 Pro are not direct competitors: very different prices (~3.4×). Ender-3 V3 SE costs less (~€175) and is the entry-level choice; Q1 Pro offers more capability at a higher price (~€599). Judge them by budget, not head-to-head.
| Parameter |
Ender-3 V3 SE
Creality
F2 · Intermediate
|
Q1 Pro
Qidi Tech
F3 · Advanced
|
|---|---|---|
| Awards | — | |
| Identity | ||
| Launch year | 2023 | 2024 |
| Use tier | F2 — Intermediate | F3 — Advanced |
| Price | ||
| Price (€) | ~150–200 € | 599 € |
| Price updated on | 06/2026 | — |
| Universal specs | ||
| Dimensions (W×D×H) (cm) | 42 × 36.6 × 49 cm | 47.7 × 46.7 × 48.9 cm |
| Weight (kg) | 7.34 kg | 17 kg |
| Work area (mm) | 220 × 220 mm | 245 × 245 mm |
| Z-axis height (mm) | 250 mm | 240 mm |
| Power (W) | 350 W | 650 W |
| Voltage (V) | 220 V | — |
| Maximum speed | 250 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Declared precision | 0.1 ±mm | — |
| Category specs | ||
| Footprint X×Y (short side) (mm) | 220 mm | 245 mm |
| Build height Z (mm) | 250 mm | 240 mm |
| Kinematics | Cartesian | CoreXY |
| Max nozzle temperature (°C) | 260 °C | 350 °C |
| Max bed temperature (°C) | 100 °C | 120 °C |
| Max print speed (mm/s) | 250 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Enclosed chamber | False | True |
| Filament sensor | False | True |
| Auto bed leveling | Mesh | Mesh |
| Standard nozzle diameter (mm) | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Multi-extruder | False | False |
| Native Klipper | False | True |
| Input shaper | False | True |
| Multicolor printing | False | False |
| Multicolor requires accessory | — | False |
| Max colors | 1 | 1 |
| Ecosystem | ||
| Cloud dependency | No | No |
| Software notes | The printer runs Creality's proprietary Marlin-based firmware. It is compatible with Creality Print and Cura 5.0 or later; Simplify3D support is documented by third-party resellers. Print files are transferred via SD card. Community guides exist for converting to Klipper, but this is not an officially supported configuration and requires manual hardware and firmware intervention. | Running on native Klipper firmware, the machine offers an open and accessible control interface via local network (Fluidd or Mainsail). It is natively compatible with QIDI Slicer (derived from PrusaSlicer/Orca), but easily supports all major third-party slicers. It includes advanced features such as input shaping and automatic calibration to maximize print quality at high speeds without requiring registration to proprietary cloud services. |
MakerSpecs Awards
Ender-3 V3 SE
Best price Intermediate
The lowest list price among intermediate Fused filament fabrication (FFF/FDM) machines: €175. The second cheapest starts at €229. (Excluding manufacturer or retailer discounts.)
How we assign awards →Q1 Pro
Nessun riconoscimento in questa fascia.
The differences that matter
- Price: Ender-3 V3 SE 175 € vs Q1 Pro 599 € — Ender-3 V3 SE wins (+242%)
- Max print speed: Ender-3 V3 SE 250 mm/s vs Q1 Pro 600 mm/s — Q1 Pro wins (+140%)
- Enclosed chamber: Q1 Pro yes, Ender-3 V3 SE no
- Max nozzle temperature: Ender-3 V3 SE 260 °C vs Q1 Pro 350 °C — Q1 Pro wins (+35%)
- Filament sensor: Q1 Pro yes, Ender-3 V3 SE no
Which one to choose
Choose Q1 Pro if…
you value max print speed, enclosed chamber and max nozzle temperature.
MakerSpecs is an independent atlas. We don't sell products: this comparison links to both sheets, where you'll find complete data and official links.