Anycubic Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer vs Anycubic Kobra X Combo
Technical comparison · Fused filament fabrication (FFF/FDM)
Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer and Kobra X Combo are two fused filament fabrication (fff/fdm) in a similar class. Choose Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer if work area and build height z matters more; choose Kobra X Combo if price and multicolor requires accessory matters more.
| Parameter |
Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer
Anycubic
F2 · Intermediate
|
Kobra X Combo
Anycubic
F2 · Intermediate
|
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Launch year | 2025 | 2026 |
| Use tier | F2 — Intermediate | F2 — Intermediate |
| Price | ||
| Price (€) | 699 € | 589 € |
| Price updated on | 06/2026 | 06/2026 |
| Universal specs | ||
| Dimensions (W×D×H) (cm) | 70.6 × 94 × 75.3 cm | 45.54 × 44.53 × 46.13 cm |
| Weight (kg) | 22.1 kg | 13.2 kg |
| Work area (mm) | 420 × 420 mm | 260 × 260 mm |
| Z-axis height (mm) | 500 mm | 260 mm |
| Maximum speed | 600 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Declared precision | 0.05 mm | — |
| Category specs | ||
| Footprint X×Y (short side) (mm) | 420 mm | 260 mm |
| Build height Z (mm) | 500 mm | 260 mm |
| Kinematics | Cartesian | Cartesian |
| Max nozzle temperature (°C) | 300 °C | 300 °C |
| Max bed temperature (°C) | 90 °C | 100 °C |
| Max print speed (mm/s) | 600 mm/s | 600 mm/s |
| Enclosed chamber | False | False |
| Filament sensor | True | True |
| Auto bed leveling | Mesh | Mesh |
| Standard nozzle diameter (mm) | 0.4 mm | 0.4 mm |
| Multi-extruder | False | False |
| Native Klipper | True | True |
| Input shaper | True | True |
| Multicolor printing | True | True |
| Multicolor requires accessory | True | False |
| Max colors | 8 | 4 |
| Ecosystem | ||
| Cloud dependency | No | No |
| Software notes | Equipped with Kobra OS, a Klipper-based firmware, controllable via a 4.3-inch touchscreen. Compatible with Anycubic Slicer and third-party software like OrcaSlicer. Features Wi-Fi for remote control via app. Multicolor printing requires the ACE Pro module, sold separately. | Powered by Kobra OS (a Klipper fork), it features Wi-Fi connectivity, vibration compensation, dynamic flow calibration, and a camera with built-in AI detection. |
The differences that matter
- Work area: Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer 420×420 mm vs Kobra X Combo 260×260 mm — Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer wins (+161%)
- Build height Z: Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer 500 mm vs Kobra X Combo 260 mm — Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer wins (+92%)
- Max colors: Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer 8 vs Kobra X Combo 4 — Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer wins (+100%)
- Price: Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer 699 € vs Kobra X Combo 589 € — Kobra X Combo wins (+19%)
- Multicolor requires accessory: Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer yes, Kobra X Combo no
Which one to choose
Choose Kobra 3 Max 3D Printer if…
you value work area, build height z and max colors.
MakerSpecs is an independent atlas. We don't sell products: this comparison links to both sheets, where you'll find complete data and official links.